Is Monroe NC a good place to live? Monroe fits you if you want a Union County address at a lower price, a walkable downtown with a social district, and a hospital and major employers in town: its median sale price was $389,814 for July through September 2026, against $569,729 in Waxhaw, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, working from Redfin’s Data Center figures.
If you’re thinking about moving to Monroe NC, the question you’re really asking is some version of this: can I get the Union County address and a real downtown without paying Waxhaw or Weddington prices, and what do I give up in the trade? It’s true that Monroe costs less. Redfin’s Data Center put its median sale price at $389,814 for July through September 2026, against $569,729 in Waxhaw over the same three months. What the trade costs you is the part that takes some explaining.
I’m Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, and I sell homes in these towns every week. Monroe is the county seat of Union County, its median sale price sits below Indian Trail’s, Waxhaw’s and Weddington’s, and its population grew 18.7 percent from the 2020 Census to July 2025, by the state demographer’s estimate. It’s also a town where the high school a house feeds turns on its attendance zone, and the commute math turns on a toll road.
What This Guide Covers
- The Quick Take on Monroe
- What Homes in Monroe Cost in 2026
- New Construction: Where the Builders Are
- Property Taxes After the 2025 Revaluation
- Schools: What Moving to Monroe NC Means for Zoning
- The Commute and the Monroe Expressway
- Downtown Monroe and the Social District
- Things to Do In and Around Monroe
- Jobs: The Aerospace and Manufacturing Story
- The Tradeoffs Before Moving to Monroe NC
- Monroe NC FAQ
15 min read | By Steve Jarrell, The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty | Updated October 2026
The Short Answer
Monroe is the Union County seat, with about 41,127 people as of July 2025 and a median sale price of $389,814 for July through September 2026, about $180,000 below Waxhaw’s. What you trade is the commute and the city tax rate, which stacks on the county rate for a combined 87.42 cents per $100. Homes spent a median 67 days on the market in that window, against 56 in Waxhaw.
Key numbers right now:
- Population: 41,127 as of July 1, 2025, up 18.7 percent from the 2020 Census (NC Office of State Budget and Management)
- Redfin’s Data Center put the median sale price at $389,814 for July through September 2026, up 0.2 percent year over year, with a median 67 days on market
- Same three months: Waxhaw $569,729, Weddington $1,189,434
- Property tax: the county rate is 43.42 cents per $100 and Monroe’s is 44, so a home inside city limits carries 87.42 cents combined, about $3,408 a year on a $389,814 house
- Commute: about 25 miles and 35 minutes to Uptown with no traffic; the full-length Monroe Expressway toll is $2.96 with NC Quick Pass, double by toll invoice
The Quick Take on Monroe
Monroe sits about 25 miles southeast of Uptown Charlotte along US 74. About 41,127 people lived here as of July 2025, by the NC Office of State Budget and Management’s estimate, and Indian Trail next door is a little bigger at 45,506. Monroe is the county seat, and it’s where Union County Public Schools has its 400 N. Church Street office and where the Atrium Health Union hospital sits.
The headline numbers tell the affordability story quickly. Redfin’s Data Center put Monroe’s median sale price at $389,814 for July through September 2026, essentially flat from a year earlier. Waxhaw’s was $569,729 and Weddington’s $1,189,434 over the same three months, so Monroe’s median runs about $180,000, or 32 percent, below Waxhaw’s. You’re buying into the same county and the same county tax rate at a much lower price point.
The catch is that a citywide median is one number for a city of 41,127 people. Price the street, not the town.
What Homes in Monroe Cost in 2026
Start with the market-wide picture. In Redfin’s Data Center figures for July through September 2026, Monroe’s median sale price was $389,814 on 164 sales, up 0.2 percent from a year earlier. The median home spent 67 days on the market, four more than a year before, against 56 in Waxhaw and 62 in Weddington. Homes sold for 98.3 percent of list price on average, so there’s some room between asking and closing, though not a lot.
Here’s the part the medians hide. On price per square foot, Monroe’s gap to Waxhaw is much narrower: $179.90 a square foot against $208.51, about 14 percent less, where the median sale price is about 32 percent less. A good part of what you save in Monroe comes from buying a smaller house, not only a cheaper square foot. That’s worth knowing before you compare listings across the two towns.
New Construction: Where the Builders Are
Builder communities, phases and starting prices in Monroe change from month to month, so I keep the current list in my new construction homes in Monroe NC guide rather than here. What doesn’t change is how you should buy one.
The cautions are the standard new-construction cautions, plus one Monroe-specific note. Standard: the builder’s attorneys write the contract, and you still want your own inspector at pre-drywall and final. I cover all of that in my guide to buying new construction in the Charlotte area. Monroe-specific: check which school attendance zone the community feeds, and check whether the lot backs to land zoned for future commercial or industrial use. Monroe is recruiting manufacturing, which is good for jobs and less good if the plant ends up behind your fence line. The full picture of what’s being built around the county is in my Union County development overview.
Property Taxes After the 2025 Revaluation
Union County’s latest countywide revaluation took effect in 2025, and the rates that came out the other side are what your budget runs on. For the 2026-27 fiscal year, the county rate is 43.42 cents per $100 of assessed value, unchanged from 2025-26, and the City of Monroe’s rate holds at 44 cents. Combined, a home inside the Monroe city limits carries 87.42 cents per $100, so a house assessed at $389,814, the median sale price, runs about $3,408 a year before any fees.
Two things to understand about that math. First, the city portion pays for a full-service city: Monroe says it operates an airport, a golf course and its own gas, electric, water and sewer operations, and its 2026-27 budget puts 13.05 cents of the rate toward police and 10.59 cents toward fire. Second, against Charlotte the county rate is lower and, on the latest state table, the combined rate isn’t. Union County’s 43.42 cents sits below Mecklenburg County’s 49.27 for 2026-27, but for 2025-26 the state put Monroe’s combined rate at 87.42 cents against Charlotte’s 76.68. If you’re comparing a house in Monroe against one in Charlotte, run the full tax math on both.
One wrinkle from the revaluation: it reset assessed values across the county. If you’re buying a home, don’t assume the seller’s old tax bill is what yours will be. Check the current assessed value with Union County before you write the offer.
Schools: What Moving to Monroe NC Means for Zoning
This is where a Monroe mailing address can mislead you. Among the Union County Public Schools high schools with Monroe addresses, GreatSchools rates Parkwood High 8 out of 10, Piedmont High 7, Sun Valley High 5 and Monroe High 2. Which high school a house feeds is set by its attendance zone, not by the word Monroe on the envelope.
Then there are the choice options. Union Academy, a public charter school in Monroe that runs from elementary through high school, is rated 8 out of 10 by GreatSchools. Central Academy of Technology and Arts (CATA) is rated 9 out of 10, and it’s one of the district’s lottery-based special program schools, along with programs such as Health Sciences at Monroe High and AgTech at Piedmont High. Applications go through the district during its published window, so treat a lottery seat as upside rather than a plan.
My standing advice: verify every assignment directly with Union County Public Schools before you commit to a house, not after. The district runs a “What School Do I Attend?” address lookup and publishes its attendance boundary maps. If a specific school elsewhere in the county is why you’re looking at Union County, run every Monroe address on your list through that lookup before you tour it. My breakdown of how the county’s clusters compare sits in the Union County schools buyer guide.
The Commute and the Monroe Expressway
For a lot of people the commute decides Monroe, so here are the numbers. Downtown Monroe to Uptown Charlotte is about 25 miles and about 35 minutes on US 74 with no traffic, and rush hour adds to that. The other route is the Monroe Expressway, which NCDOT describes as an 18-mile all-electronic toll road from US 74 near I-485 to US 74 between Wingate and Marshville. With an NC Quick Pass account the full-length toll has been $2.96 since January 1, 2026, and a toll invoice by mail costs double. NCDOT projects about 20 minutes saved for a driver going from Marshville to Matthews.
Here’s the toll math. Getting on at the U.S. 601 exit and riding to the western end costs $1.52 each way with NC Quick Pass, so a round trip five days a week for 48 weeks comes to about $730 a year. Budget it like a monthly bill: about $61 a month. My Monroe Expressway toll cost guide has the figure for every exit. And if your job is in Ballantyne rather than Uptown, downtown Monroe to Ballantyne is about 32 minutes with no traffic.
NCDOT’s Monroe Expressway project page describes the expressway as allowing high-speed regional travel while keeping access to properties along existing US 74. The short version: you get a choice between paying in tolls and paying in time.
Downtown Monroe and the Social District
Downtown is where the city is putting its planning energy. Monroe has a downtown social district, so you can buy a drink in a specially labeled cup at a participating spot and carry it around the district, Monday through Saturday from 8 am to midnight and Sunday from 10 am to midnight. The city launched a comprehensive update to its Downtown Master Plan in fall 2025, and its timeline puts the draft and final plan, and adoption by the Downtown Advisory Board and City Council, in fall 2026 and winter 2027.
In March 2025 the city announced three new downtown businesses backed by its incentive grants: Murphy’s on Main, a general store; ClipperZ, a barber and salon; and the restaurant E.L.K. of Monroe.
The brewery scene is small but real. Southern Range Brewing calls itself Monroe’s original craft brewery and says it pours award-winning hazy IPAs plus hard sodas, seltzers and shandies, with live music and food trucks every weekend. Americana Beer Co. runs a taproom on North Main Street with a food menu, trivia nights and live music.
The Dowd Center Theatre opened in 1940 as the Center Theatre. The city bought it in 2013, finished renovating it in spring 2020, and describes the 560-seat theatre as a home for classic and arthouse cinema, performers, meetings and receptions. The Monroe Science Center adds over 30 interactive exhibits and a current exhibit on its namesake, Monroe native Dr. Christine Mann Darden.
Things to Do In and Around Monroe
If you like being outside, start with the parks. Belk Tonawanda Park, in the middle of historic downtown and connected to the city’s greenway, has an amphitheater, a playground, bocce courts, an outdoor fitness station, picnic shelters and a splash pad; details are on the City of Monroe parks page. Crooked Creek Park, next door in Indian Trail, adds an 18-hole wooded disc golf course that’s free to play, a dog park, ball fields and a splash pad of its own.
Dining and drinks center on the downtown blocks, with Southern Range and Americana for beer. Then there’s Treehouse Vineyards in Monroe, which offers tastings every day and rents out overnight treehouses, including the Horsefeathers Hideaway, which sleeps up to six. You can book a weekend away without leaving town.
For a rainy Saturday there’s the Monroe Science Center or whatever’s on at the Dowd Center Theatre, and for a hot one, the splash pads at Belk Tonawanda and Crooked Creek. That’s a lot of town for a median sale price under $400,000.
Jobs: The Aerospace and Manufacturing Story
Monroe isn’t only a place you commute out of. The city runs Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, which it says has a 7,000-foot runway and serves as the primary reliever for Charlotte-Douglas International. Collins Aerospace committed to investing up to $100 million over nine years in its Monroe facility, and the city presented it an incentive payment in July 2025. In April 2026, City Council approved annexing more of ATI Specialty Materials’ facilities, along with two incentive grants tied to an investment of about $300 million.
Healthcare is the other anchor. In 2025 the hospital authority behind Atrium Health Union, the hospital in Monroe, filed a state application proposing 46 more acute care beds there, which the state’s notice put at completion in January 2030.
Why this matters for you: if you’d work at one of those employers, the commute section above barely applies, and Monroe’s lower prices come without the long drive.
The Tradeoffs Before Moving to Monroe NC
The commute is the first one. If your work life is Uptown five days a week, you’re signing up for about 35 minutes each way on US 74 with no traffic and more at rush hour, or a toll bill on the Monroe Expressway to win some of that time back. Monroe works best for hybrid schedules or people who work in Union County itself.
The school zoning is the second one. Parkwood, Piedmont, Sun Valley and Monroe High carry GreatSchools ratings from 2 to 8 out of 10, and the lottery programs take an application and some luck. Buyers who need a specific school need to shop by attendance zone, not by town, and that discipline is on you and your agent.
The third is condition risk if the house you like is an older one. Budget for inspections, a sewer scope on older lines, and the panel and roof questions an older house brings with it. And with the city recruiting manufacturing, check what’s zoned next to a house and drive your shortlist at different hours before you write anything.
None of those are reasons to cross Monroe off. They’re reasons to buy it with your eyes open, in the right part of town, at the right number.
Monroe NC FAQ
Is Monroe NC a good place to live?
Monroe fits you if you want a Union County address at a lower price, a walkable downtown with a social district, and a hospital and major employers in town: its median sale price was $389,814 for July through September 2026, against $569,729 in Waxhaw, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, working from Redfin’s Data Center figures. The tradeoffs are a commute of about 35 minutes to Uptown with no traffic and school assignments that vary by attendance zone.
How much does a house cost in Monroe NC in 2026?
Redfin’s Data Center put Monroe’s median sale price at $389,814 for July through September 2026, up 0.2 percent year over year, with homes spending a median 67 days on the market. The median price per square foot was $179.90, against $208.51 in Waxhaw.
What are property taxes in Monroe NC?
For fiscal year 2026-27, Union County’s rate is 43.42 cents per $100 of assessed value and the City of Monroe’s is 44 cents, for a combined 87.42 cents per $100 inside city limits. A home assessed at $389,814 runs about $3,408 a year before fees. The 2025 countywide revaluation reset assessed values, so check your home’s current assessment rather than the seller’s old tax bill.
What schools serve Monroe NC?
Union County Public Schools high schools with Monroe addresses include Parkwood High (8 out of 10 on GreatSchools), Piedmont High (7), Sun Valley High (5) and Monroe High (2), and which high school a house feeds depends on its attendance zone. Choice options include Union Academy, a public charter rated 8, and Central Academy of Technology and Arts, a lottery-based district school rated 9. Before you buy, verify the zone for your address with UCPS.
How long is the commute from Monroe to Charlotte?
Downtown Monroe to Uptown is about 25 miles and about 35 minutes on US 74 with no traffic, more at rush hour. The Monroe Expressway toll road is the other route: the full-length toll is $2.96 with NC Quick Pass, double by toll invoice, and from the U.S. 601 exit to the western end it’s $1.52 each way, or about $730 a year for a round trip five days a week, 48 weeks a year.
Is Monroe NC growing?
Yes. Monroe’s population grew from 34,637 at the 2020 Census to an estimated 41,127 in July 2025, up 18.7 percent, per the NC Office of State Budget and Management. The city is updating its Downtown Master Plan, Collins Aerospace committed up to $100 million to its Monroe facility, ATI Specialty Materials’ Monroe expansion comes with incentive grants tied to an investment of about $300 million, and Atrium Health Union’s parent filed in 2025 to add 46 beds.
Is Monroe cheaper than Charlotte?
On the median sale price, yes: $389,814 in Monroe against $419,800 in Charlotte for July through September 2026, per Redfin’s Data Center. On property tax, no: for 2025-26 the state put Monroe’s combined rate at 87.42 cents per $100 against Charlotte’s 76.68. Add the toll and the commute time, and run the full monthly math for your situation.
Final Thoughts
Of the four Union County towns in this guide’s Redfin comparison, Monroe has the lowest median sale price, and it comes with momentum: a downtown master plan headed for adoption, up to $100 million from Collins Aerospace and about $300 million in investment tied to ATI’s expansion, and a 2025 application to add beds at the hospital. What it asks of you is precision. Buy the right part of town, verify the school zone to the street, test the commute at the hour you’ll drive it, and treat the toll as part of your payment.
If you want a second set of eyes on a specific neighborhood or builder, send it my way. And if you’re still comparing your options, my rundown of the best realtors in Monroe NC covers who works this market.
About the Author
Steve Jarrell is a licensed North Carolina and South Carolina broker and the Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, which he co-leads with his wife Amanda. Before real estate, Steve joined VisualTour as President, led its rebrand to Paradym, and led the company to its acquisition by Constellation Software in 2020. He holds an MBA from the University of Tennessee with concentrations in Marketing and Innovation. The Longleaf Group is an eXp ICON Team and a RealTrends Verified Top Team by Volume for 2026, with 170+ five-star reviews.
Steve lives in Weddington and sells homes across South Charlotte and Union County, Monroe included, every week. Subscribe to his YouTube channel, Living in South Charlotte, for videos on Charlotte area towns and neighborhoods. Questions about a Monroe address? Call Steve at 704-774-7170.
Thinking About a Move to Monroe or Union County?
Let’s talk through your situation before you commit to a neighborhood. No pressure, just a local agent’s read on where you’ll be happiest.
704-774-7170 | steve@jarrellhomes.com | thelongleafgroup.com
For the complete local picture, see our Monroe real estate guide.
![]() |
Free · 26-Page Insider Guide Which South Charlotte Town Is Right for You? Towns, villages, and cities compared, NC vs SC taxes and schools, and the 5 mistakes out-of-state buyers make. Everything you’d want a local to tell you before you move. Get the free guide → |


