Marvin NC vs Wesley Chapel NC: what does the extra cost buy? Marvin homes sold for a median $1,282,889 from July through September 2026, about twice Wesley Chapel’s $629,700, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, reading Redfin’s Data Center file for that window. If you’ve heard Marvin is the pricier of the two, it’s true, but the gap isn’t in the tax rate: the 2026-2027 combined rates are only 3.38 cents per $100 apart. Price per square foot is only about 15 percent higher, so most of the extra appears to buy a bigger house, and Marvin’s own ordinance sets minimum lot sizes for its rural and single-family districts.
Both are villages in Union County, 18.5 minutes apart by car with no traffic. The price gap between them is far bigger than the tax gap, and this guide shows you where the money goes before you tour.
13 min read | By Steve Jarrell, The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty | Updated November 2026
Free · 26-Page Insider Guide
Comparing Union County villages? Start with the guide.
Towns compared, NC vs SC taxes and schools side by side, and the 5 mistakes out-of-state buyers make.
What This Guide Covers
- Marvin NC vs Wesley Chapel NC: the short answer
- Why does a Marvin home cost twice as much?
- Is the property tax bill very different?
- What Marvin’s lot rules buy you
- Income, home values and ZIP codes in Marvin and Wesley Chapel
- Which one fits the way you’ll live?
- Frequently asked questions
Marvin NC vs Wesley Chapel NC: the short answer
You’ll pay about twice as much for the typical home in Marvin, and most of the extra appears to go into a bigger house, while your tax rate barely moves. In the three months ending September 30, 2026, Redfin’s Data Center recorded 28 sales in Marvin at a median of $1,282,889 and 29 sales in Wesley Chapel at a median of $629,700. Both villages pay the same Union County rate of 43.42 cents per $100, and the village rates on top of it are 5.63 cents in Marvin and 2.25 cents in Wesley Chapel.
The Short Answer
Marvin costs about twice as much as Wesley Chapel at the median sale price (July to September 2026, Redfin Data Center), but the two villages’ 2026-2027 property tax rates are only 3.38 cents per $100 apart (Union County).
Key numbers, Marvin and Wesley Chapel, July to September 2026 and FY 2026-2027 (sources: Redfin Data Center, Union County, Village of Marvin, U.S. Census Bureau, OSRM routing service):
- Median sale price: $1,282,889 in Marvin, $629,700 in Wesley Chapel
- Median price per square foot: $275.08 in Marvin, $238.75 in Wesley Chapel
- Combined county and village tax rate: 49.05 cents per $100 in Marvin, 45.67 cents in Wesley Chapel
- Smallest standard lot in Marvin’s single-family districts: 11,600 square feet; Rural Residential: 2.5 acres
- Drive to Uptown Charlotte with no traffic: 33.6 minutes from Marvin, 35.6 from Wesley Chapel
The price is what moves. The tax rate barely does, the drives into Uptown run two minutes apart, and the Wesley Chapel Volunteer Fire Department covers both villages. So this is a question about how much house and yard you want, not a tax decision.
When a buyer has Marvin and Wesley Chapel on the same list, I don’t start with the tax rate, because it barely moves the number. On the same $629,700 assessed value, the Marvin bill runs about $213 a year higher than the Wesley Chapel bill at 2026-2027 rates, plus the $250 solid waste fee Union County lists on Marvin’s line. The real decision is the purchase price: from July to September 2026, the median Marvin sale ran $653,189 above the median in Wesley Chapel. I’d rather you decide what that buys you before you tour.
Talk to a local broker
Weighing Marvin against Wesley Chapel?
I’ll pull the zoning, the tax lines and the recent sales for the homes you’re considering. No pressure, just answers.
Schedule a 15-Minute Introductory Call →704-774-7170 · steve@jarrellhomes.com · thelongleafgroup.com
Why does a Marvin home cost twice as much?
Mostly because the typical sale appears to be a bigger house, not because each square foot costs twice as much. Redfin’s Data Center put Marvin’s median price per square foot at $275.08 from July through September 2026 and Wesley Chapel’s at $238.75. That’s a gap of $36.33, or about 15 percent, against a median sale price that’s 2.04 times higher in Marvin.
If you divide one median by another, it’s rough math, because the median-priced home and the median price per square foot can come from different sales. Still, a price that doubles while the cost of each foot runs only 15 percent higher suggests the typical Marvin sale is a much larger house.
You’ll also see the two markets moved in different directions over the past year. Marvin’s median rose 2.63 percent from $1,250,000 in July to September 2025. Wesley Chapel’s fell 10.04 percent from $700,000 in the same window. Median days on market ran 51 in Marvin and 62 in Wesley Chapel.
Keep the sample in mind. Twenty-eight and 29 sales in three months is a small number, and one or two large closings can swing a village median. Treat these as a reading of the summer market, not a fixed price list for your search. For a wider view across the south side, the South Charlotte market data page tracks Marvin alongside the other South Charlotte towns.
One thing the price gap isn’t about is age. The Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts the median year a home was built at 2005 in Marvin and 2004 in Wesley Chapel, so the typical house is about the same age in both villages.
Is the property tax bill very different?
Not if you’re comparing the same house. Union County’s 2026-2027 rate sheet sets the county rate at 43.42 cents per $100 of assessed value for both villages, then adds 5.63 cents for the Village of Marvin and 2.25 cents for the Village of Wesley Chapel. That makes the combined rate 49.05 cents in Marvin and 45.67 cents in Wesley Chapel.
If you run both rates on the same $629,700 home, the Marvin bill comes to about $3,089 a year against $2,876 in Wesley Chapel, a difference of $212.84. The same sheet lists a $250 solid waste fee and a $30 motor vehicle tag fee under the Village of Marvin, and it lists no fee lines under Wesley Chapel. The Village of Marvin’s own tax page confirms the 5.63-cent rate for FY 2026-2027 and says Union County has collected the village’s taxes since July 1, 2021.
The bigger number on a Marvin bill comes from the bigger price. On a home assessed at Marvin’s $1,282,889 median, the county and village rates come to about $6,293 a year. On Wesley Chapel’s $629,700 median, they come to about $2,876. Your bill follows your assessed value, which Union County sets, so treat the sale prices here as an illustration rather than a quote.
One more line can appear on either bill. Union County charges a separate fire district tax for each of its 17 fire districts, and the Wesley Chapel district’s 2026-2027 rate is 3.17 cents per $100. Check which district a parcel sits in before you run your own numbers.
| Measure | Marvin | Wesley Chapel |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $1,282,889 | $629,700 |
| Homes sold | 28 | 29 |
| Median price per square foot | $275.08 | $238.75 |
| Median days on market | 51 | 62 |
| Village tax rate per $100 | 5.63 cents | 2.25 cents |
| County plus village rate per $100 | 49.05 cents | 45.67 cents |
| Fee lines on the county rate sheet | $250 solid waste, $30 vehicle tag | None listed |
| Population, July 1, 2025 | 7,161 | 9,521 |
| Median household income | $250,000 or more | $132,188 |
| Median home value | $906,000 | $535,500 |
| ZIP codes | 28173 | 28173, 28110, 28104, 28079 |
| Drive to Uptown, no traffic | 33.6 minutes | 35.6 minutes |
What Marvin’s lot rules buy you
Marvin writes its minimum lot sizes into law. The Marvin Development Ordinance, as amended June 10, 2025, sets a minimum lot of 2.5 acres in the Rural Residential district, with a density limit of 0.34 homes per acre. Its single-family districts step down from there: 34,900 square feet in SFR-1 (about 0.80 of an acre), 17,450 in SFR-2 and 11,600 in SFR-3.
What that decides for you is your yard, your setback from the road and how close the next house can be. In SFR-1 the ordinance sets a 50-foot front setback and 16-foot side yards. In Rural Residential the lot has to be at least 144 feet wide. We go district by district in our guide to lot sizes in Marvin NC.
Wesley Chapel regulates land use through its own planning department, which reviews zoning permits, subdivisions and rezonings and keeps the village’s official maps. For any Wesley Chapel lot, ask the planner which district it’s in before you assume the yard you’re looking at is the yard the rules protect.
Here’s a tradeoff you’ll want to price in. The Village of Marvin’s utilities page says “Many Village residents have a septic tank and well,” and that Union County provides water and sewer where a connection is available. Ask which one a house has before you write an offer.
Fire service is one thing the two villages share. The Wesley Chapel Volunteer Fire Department says it provides “24/7x 365 protection to the Village of Marvin, the Town of Weddington, the Village of Wesley Chapel,” from four locations.
Before you write an offer in either village, I’d check three things on the parcel itself. The zoning district, because Marvin’s rural and single-family districts set minimum lots anywhere from 11,600 square feet to 2.5 acres. Whether the house is on county water and sewer or a well and septic system, because Marvin’s own utilities page says many residents have both a well and a septic tank. And which fire district the parcel sits in, since Union County sets a separate fire tax for each district on top of the county and village rates.
Talk to a local broker
Want the lot rules checked before you tour?
Send me the addresses and I’ll tell you each one’s zoning district and how the house gets its water.
Book a 15-minute call →Income, home values and ZIP codes in Marvin and Wesley Chapel
What is the median household income in Marvin and Wesley Chapel NC? Marvin’s median household income is $250,000 or more and Wesley Chapel’s is $132,188, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, reading the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey. Marvin’s figure is the top value the survey reports, so you should read it as a floor. For context, Union County’s median is $102,900 and North Carolina’s is $72,388.
The same survey, published on Census Reporter for Marvin and Wesley Chapel, puts the median home value at $906,000 in Marvin and $535,500 in Wesley Chapel, against $417,300 for Union County and $288,900 statewide. Those cover five years of survey responses, 2020 through 2024, and both sit below the July to September 2026 sale prices above. Wesley Chapel’s income figure also carries a wide margin of error, plus or minus $36,990.
ZIP codes are where people get tripped up, because a ZIP code isn’t a village line. The Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP code relationship file puts all of Marvin’s land inside ZIP 28173, and that same ZIP reaches far beyond Marvin: the village covers only about 5.6 percent of 28173’s land.
Wesley Chapel splits four ways. About 41.9 percent of its land is in 28173, 27.8 percent in 28110, 22.2 percent in 28104 and 8.2 percent in 28079. So a 28173 address can be in Marvin, in Wesley Chapel or in neither, and a Wesley Chapel home can carry any of four ZIP codes. Check the parcel’s jurisdiction on the county record, not the mailing address. If Wesley Chapel is the village you’re leaning toward, our look at whether Wesley Chapel NC is a good place to live goes further into daily life there.
Which one fits the way you’ll live?
Pick Marvin if land is the point and the price works. Pick Wesley Chapel if you’d rather keep about $653,000 at the median in your pocket and still live in a Union County village with a 2.25-cent rate. Both answers are reasonable, and the drive into Charlotte won’t decide it for you.
With no traffic, the OSRM routing service puts Uptown Charlotte (100 North Tryon Street) 33.6 minutes and 20.9 miles from the center of Marvin and 35.6 minutes and 21.6 miles from the center of Wesley Chapel. The two village centers are 18.5 minutes and 9.6 miles apart. Rush hour adds to all of it, but a two-minute gap between the two villages is too small to decide this. We break down Wesley Chapel’s routes in our Wesley Chapel to Charlotte drive guide.
Here’s a surprise if you’re picturing Marvin as the emptier of the two. NC’s Office of State Budget and Management puts Marvin at 7,161 residents and Wesley Chapel at 9,521 as of July 1, 2025, on about 6.0 and 9.7 square miles of land by the Census Bureau’s current boundary files. That works out to roughly 1,190 residents per square mile in Marvin against about 980 in Wesley Chapel, so Marvin is the denser village of the two.
The tradeoff: Marvin likely gives you more house at the median, with minimum lot sizes written into its ordinance, and it costs you about twice as much to get in, plus the chance of a well and septic system to look after, since the village says many residents have both. Wesley Chapel costs about half as much at the median, with a tax rate 3.38 cents lower, and you’ll want to ask Wesley Chapel’s planning department which district any lot you love sits in. For more on the Marvin side, our Marvin community page covers taxes, schools and daily life in the village, with a home search.
Frequently Asked Questions About Marvin NC vs Wesley Chapel NC
Is Marvin NC more expensive than Wesley Chapel NC?
Marvin homes sold for a median $1,282,889 from July through September 2026, about twice Wesley Chapel’s $629,700, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, reading Redfin’s Data Center file for that window. Per square foot the gap is smaller: $275.08 in Marvin against $238.75 in Wesley Chapel.
What is the property tax rate in Marvin NC?
For FY 2026-2027, the Village of Marvin rate is 5.63 cents per $100 of assessed value and the Union County rate is 43.42 cents, for a combined 49.05 cents. Union County’s rate sheet also lists a $250 solid waste fee and a $30 vehicle tag fee under Marvin, and a fire district tax may apply depending on where your parcel sits.
What is the property tax rate in Wesley Chapel NC?
For FY 2026-2027, the Village of Wesley Chapel rate is 2.25 cents per $100 of assessed value, on top of Union County’s 43.42 cents, for a combined 45.67 cents. The Wesley Chapel fire district adds 3.17 cents per $100 on parcels inside that district.
What ZIP code is Marvin NC?
All of Marvin’s land sits in ZIP 28173, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP code relationship file. That ZIP is much larger than the village, and Marvin covers only about 5.6 percent of its land, so a 28173 address isn’t proof the home you’re looking at is in Marvin.
What ZIP code is Wesley Chapel NC in?
Wesley Chapel’s land falls in four ZIP codes: about 41.9 percent in 28173, 27.8 percent in 28110, 22.2 percent in 28104 and 8.2 percent in 28079, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP code relationship file. Check the county record for your parcel’s jurisdiction rather than relying on the ZIP.
How far is Marvin NC from Charlotte?
With no traffic, Uptown Charlotte is 33.6 minutes and 20.9 miles from the center of Marvin by the OSRM routing service, and 35.6 minutes and 21.6 miles from the center of Wesley Chapel. Rush hour adds time to both, so drive it at the hour you’d leave.
Are homes in Marvin NC on well and septic?
Many are. The Village of Marvin’s utilities page says “Many Village residents have a septic tank and well,” and that Union County provides water and sewer where a connection is available. Ask which one a specific house has before you make an offer.
What is the median household income in Marvin and Wesley Chapel NC?
Marvin’s median household income is $250,000 or more and Wesley Chapel’s is $132,188, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey. Marvin’s figure is the highest value the survey reports. Union County’s median is $102,900.
About the Author
I’m a licensed North Carolina and South Carolina broker and the Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, which I co-lead with my wife Amanda. Before real estate, I joined VisualTour as President, led its rebrand to Paradym, and led the company to its acquisition by Constellation Software in 2020. I hold an MBA from the University of Tennessee with concentrations in Marketing and Innovation. The Longleaf Group is an eXp ICON Team and a RealTrends Verified Top Team by Volume for 2026, with 175+ five-star reviews.
I live in Weddington and sell homes in these towns every week. If you’re weighing the two, call me at 704-774-7170 and we’ll look at the parcels you’re considering together.

