Monroe NC ZIP Codes: Which One Is Your Address In? 28110 or 28112
Monroe NC ZIP codes illustrated: an in-town brick bungalow street beside open Union County pasture in early November light, an illustrative scene rather than a real address

Monroe NC ZIP Codes: Which One Is Your Address In?

Published November 6, 2026

Which Monroe NC ZIP code is your address in? Most of the City of Monroe sits in ZIP 28110, which holds 74.15 percent of the city’s land, with 24.00 percent in ZIP 28112, but only 17.82 percent of 28110’s land and 5.56 percent of 28112’s is inside the city, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, citing the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file, read November 6, 2026.

If you’ve been scrolling listings around Monroe, you’ve probably assumed that a “Monroe, NC 28110” or “Monroe, NC 28112” address puts the house in Monroe. It’s true that the mailing address says Monroe. But the two ZIP codes cover about 260 square miles of Union County land, and the city itself covers about 31. This guide to the Monroe NC ZIP codes walks through how much of the city each ZIP holds, which towns and how much open county share each ZIP, and what the city line changes on your tax bill, your trash pickup and your offer.

13 min read | By Steve Jarrell, The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty | Updated November 2026

South charlotte relocation guide

Free · 26-Page Insider Guide

Monroe, Indian Trail or Waxhaw? See the towns side by side.

Towns compared, NC vs SC taxes and schools side by side, and the 5 mistakes out-of-state buyers make.

Get the free guide →

What This Guide Covers

What ZIP code is Monroe NC?

The City of Monroe is mostly ZIP 28110, with a large piece in ZIP 28112. In the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file, 74.15 percent of the city’s land falls in 28110, 24.00 percent in 28112 and 1.85 percent in 28079. So if you want a house inside Monroe city limits, you’ll see both 28110 and 28112 on the listings, and possibly a 28079 address, since a small piece of the city sits in that ZIP.

The Short Answer

Monroe’s two main ZIP codes are 28110 and 28112, but neither tells you whether you’re in the city. Only 17.82 percent of 28110’s land and 5.56 percent of 28112’s is inside the City of Monroe, per the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place file, and the rest is other towns or no town at all.

Key numbers, Monroe’s two main ZIPs, Census 2020 land area and 2026-27 tax rates (sources: U.S. Census Bureau, Union County, City of Monroe):

  • 74.15% of the City of Monroe’s land is in ZIP 28110, 24.00% in 28112
  • 17.82% of ZIP 28110’s land is inside the city, against 22.92% in the Town of Unionville
  • 92.84% of ZIP 28112’s land is in no town at all
  • 87.42 cents per $100 inside the city for 2026-27, against 43.42 cents plus a fire district rate in unincorporated Union County
  • Both ZIPs lie entirely in Union County

Neither ZIP crosses into another county: the Census Bureau’s ZIP-to-county file puts all of 28110 and all of 28112 in Union County. That’s the one thing a Monroe ZIP tells you with certainty.

You’ll also see 28111 on some Monroe mail, including the city’s own tax payment address, P.O. Box 69, Monroe, NC 28111. The Census Bureau’s ZIP files map no land to 28111, so it isn’t one of the ZIPs that covers Monroe’s ground.

When a listing says Monroe, I’d treat the ZIP as the start of the question, not the answer. In 28110, the city holds 17.82 percent of the ZIP’s land, less than Unionville’s 22.92 percent and well under the 43.19 percent in no town at all. In 28112 the city holds 5.56 percent. And the difference shows up every year: on a $400,000 assessed value, the city’s 44-cent rate is $1,760 a year that an unincorporated neighbor doesn’t pay, though that neighbor pays a fire district tax of $102.80 to $400.

Talk to a local broker

Not sure if a Monroe listing is inside the city?

Send me the address and I’ll tell you the town, the tax rate and who picks up the trash before you tour. No pressure, just answers.

Schedule a 15-Minute Introductory Call →

704-774-7170 · steve@jarrellhomes.com · thelongleafgroup.com

Why most of a Monroe ZIP code isn’t in Monroe

Most of a Monroe ZIP code isn’t in Monroe because both ZIPs reach far past the city line, into other towns and open county land. The Census Bureau’s 2020 file shows how far. ZIP 28110 covers about 127 square miles of land. Of that, 43.19 percent is in no town, 22.92 percent is in the Town of Unionville, 17.82 percent is in the City of Monroe, 10.03 percent is in the Town of Fairview, 3.93 percent is in Indian Trail and 2.11 percent is in the Village of Wesley Chapel.

Here’s the surprise. More of ZIP 28110 lies inside Unionville than inside Monroe, even though nearly three quarters of the city sits in that ZIP. A Unionville house can carry a Monroe, NC 28110 address, and so can a house in Fairview or out on county land with no town above it.

ZIP 28112 leans even further outside the city. It covers about 132 square miles of land, and 92.84 percent of it is in no town at all. The City of Monroe holds 5.56 percent and the Town of Mineral Springs 1.60 percent. Put the two ZIPs together and the city accounts for 11.58 percent of their combined land, while 68.47 percent of it has no town government above the county.

If you’re coming from out of state, the names above are separate municipalities with their own councils and their own tax rates, not neighborhoods of Monroe. Unionville, Fairview, Mineral Springs, Wesley Chapel and Indian Trail are all Union County towns. The land in no town is unincorporated Union County, where the county is the only local government you deal with.

Monroe nc zip codes chart: only 17. 82 percent of zip 28110 and 5. 56 percent of zip 28112 land is inside the city of monroe, per the census 2020 zip-to-place file
Share of each Monroe ZIP’s land by town, from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file. The City of Monroe holds 17.82 percent of 28110 and 5.56 percent of 28112.

None of this is a mistake on a listing. A mailing city names the post office, and it doesn’t decide who sets your tax rate or who picks up your trash. The city and town lines decide those.

What the city line changes on your tax bill

The city line’s biggest effect is on your property tax rate. For 2026-27, every home in Union County pays the county’s 43.42 cents per $100 of assessed value, made up of five county funds on Union County’s 2026-2027 tax rate sheet. If you buy inside the City of Monroe, your home adds the city’s 44.00 cents, for 87.42 cents combined.

The City of Monroe’s tax page says it in its own words: “City of Monroe residents pay both City and county property taxes.” It also notes an extra 16.0 cents for addresses in the downtown district, which takes a downtown home to 103.42 cents. The city handles that bill itself, and the page notes that a mortgage company “usually pays the tax bill directly to the city.”

Outside the city, your town rate depends on where the house sits, and the county sheet lists each one. Here’s what the county and town lines add up to on a $400,000 assessed value for 2026-27:

  • Inside the City of Monroe: 87.42 cents, or $3,496.80 a year
  • Inside the downtown district: 103.42 cents, or $4,136.80
  • Indian Trail: 60.42 cents, or $2,416.80
  • Fairview: 47.42 cents, or $1,896.80
  • Wesley Chapel: 45.67 cents, or $1,826.80
  • Unionville: 45.42 cents, or $1,816.80
  • Mineral Springs: 45.17 cents, or $1,806.80
  • No town, unincorporated Union County: 43.42 cents, or $1,736.80

Those are county and town lines only. Fire is separate: Union County’s 2026-2027 fire protection district sheet lists 17 districts, from 2.57 cents in Sandy Ridge to 10.00 cents in Wingate, and the sheet has no City of Monroe line. On $400,000, that range adds $102.80 to $400 a year, depending on the district your parcel sits in.

Why does $400,000 make a fair example? Because it’s close to what homes in both ZIPs sold for. Redfin’s Data Center puts the median sale price at $400,882 in 28110 and $399,873 in 28112 for the three months from July 1 to September 30, 2026. So for a house assessed near that price, the city line alone is worth about $1,760 a year against unincorporated county, before the fire tax narrows it.

The trade isn’t all one way. Inside the city that 44 cents pays for city services, and outside it you’ll pay for some of them another way, as the next section shows. But the rate is the number to check first, and the ZIP can’t give it to you.

Trash pickup follows the line too

Trash pickup in a Monroe ZIP depends on the town line, not the ZIP. Union County’s curbside page says plainly that “Union County does not provide curbside garbage or recycling collection services.” Residents outside a town that offers pickup can take bagged garbage and some recyclables to the county landfill or a county convenience center.

The same page lists each town. Monroe’s curbside service is “provided by contractor through municipal contract.” For Unionville, Fairview, Mineral Springs and Wesley Chapel, it reads “service not provided by municipality – check with private service providers.” Indian Trail is listed with municipal contract service, like Monroe. So two houses that both carry a Monroe, NC 28110 address can mean contracted curbside pickup for one and a private hauler, or a trip to a county convenience center, for the other.

We went deeper on city utilities, policing and well-and-septic questions in our guide to living inside Monroe city limits versus out in Union County, so this guide sticks to what the ZIP code does and doesn’t tell you.

I walk through Monroe’s tradeoffs in the video below, including the drive on US 74 (the main route from Monroe into Uptown Charlotte) and the city’s older housing stock.

Living in Monroe NC: What to Know Before You Move. A look at Monroe’s cost of living, downtown, commute and housing, for buyers weighing a Monroe address.

Before I’d write an offer on any house with a Monroe address, I’d run it through the county’s Find My Municipality search and confirm which town it’s in, or that it’s in none. Then I’d add up the county rate, the town rate, and either the downtown rate if the house is in Monroe’s downtown district or the fire district rate outside the city, and ask who collects the trash. The ZIP answers none of those questions. The town line and the parcel’s fire district answer all of them.

Talk to a local broker

Weighing a house in the city against one just outside it?

We’ll put the tax bill, the trash and the price side by side for the two homes you’re choosing between.

Book a 15-minute call →

Income and home values in the Monroe NC ZIP codes

ZIP 28110’s median household income edges ZIP 28112’s, though the two estimates’ margins of error overlap, and its median home value is higher. The median household income in ZIP 28110 is $83,480, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, citing the 2020-2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates. ZIP 28112 comes in at $80,495 and the City of Monroe at $72,540. If you’re comparing against the county, Union County’s median is $102,900 and North Carolina’s is $72,388, from the same 2020-2024 survey.

Home values follow the same order between the two ZIPs. The same survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes at $342,600 in 28110, $296,900 in 28112 and $309,100 in the City of Monroe, against $417,300 in Union County and $288,900 statewide. If you’re shopping recent sales, they run higher than those survey values: Redfin’s Data Center shows medians of $400,882 in 28110 on 199 sales and $399,873 in 28112 on 111 sales from July 1 to September 30, 2026, with median days on market of 64 and 62.

Monroe NC ZIP codes compared. Land shares from the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 ZIP-to-place and ZIP-to-county files; income and home value from the 2020-2024 American Community Survey; sales from the Redfin Data Center, July 1 to September 30, 2026.
MeasureZIP 28110ZIP 28112
Share of the City of Monroe’s land74.15%24.00%
Share of the ZIP’s land inside the City of Monroe17.82%5.56%
Share of the ZIP’s land in no town43.19%92.84%
Share of the ZIP’s land in Union County100%100%
Median household income$83,480$80,495
Median home value$342,600$296,900
Median sale price, July to September 2026$400,882$399,873
Homes sold, July to September 2026199111
Median days on market, July to September 20266462

Keep in mind that the ZIP figures mix homes inside and outside the city. The city holds only 17.82 percent of 28110’s land and 5.56 percent of 28112’s, and over the same July to September window Redfin’s Data Center counts 164 sales in its region for the City of Monroe, at a median of $389,814.

If you’re comparing Monroe with Waxhaw on price, we ran the per-square-foot numbers in Waxhaw vs Monroe NC.

How do you check an address before you offer?

You check a Monroe address by looking up its town, not its ZIP. Union County’s curbside page points to the tool: “You can determine if your address is inside a town or city – and if so, which one – by using our Find My Municipality search tool on our Municipalities page.” That one lookup answers the question a Monroe ZIP code can’t.

Then work through three things in order. First, the town, because it sets the town tax rate and whether you get municipal trash service. Second, the fire district, from the county’s fire protection district sheet, because outside the city it adds 2.57 to 10.00 cents per $100. Third, the city’s own tax office if the house is in town, since the City of Monroe’s page invites you to “contact the Tax Office for address-specific information,” including whether an address falls in the downtown district.

If the ZIP is 28112, the lookup can come back as no town at all, since 92.84 percent of that ZIP’s land is unincorporated. If it’s 28110, expect any of six answers.

For more on the city and the towns around it, the Monroe community page links our other Monroe guides. The same ZIP-versus-town-line problem shows up in Matthews, which we walked through for Matthews NC ZIP codes. And for a side-by-side of the towns around Charlotte’s south side, start at our South Charlotte communities hub.

Frequently Asked Questions About Monroe NC ZIP Codes

What ZIP code is Monroe NC?

Most of the City of Monroe sits in ZIP 28110, which holds 74.15 percent of the city’s land, with 24.00 percent in ZIP 28112, but only 17.82 percent of 28110’s land and 5.56 percent of 28112’s is inside the city, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, citing the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file, read November 6, 2026. A sliver of the city, 1.85 percent, is in ZIP 28079.

What county is Monroe NC 28110 in?

ZIP 28110 is entirely in Union County, and so is ZIP 28112, per the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-county relationship file. The county is the one thing a Monroe ZIP tells you for certain. The town is a different question, because only 17.82 percent of 28110’s land is inside the City of Monroe.

Which towns are in ZIP 28110?

By land area in the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place file, ZIP 28110 is 22.92 percent Unionville, 17.82 percent the City of Monroe, 10.03 percent Fairview, 3.93 percent Indian Trail and 2.11 percent Wesley Chapel, with 43.19 percent in no town. ZIP 28112 is 5.56 percent Monroe and 1.60 percent Mineral Springs, with 92.84 percent in no town.

Is a Monroe NC address inside the city limits?

Not necessarily. Only 17.82 percent of ZIP 28110’s land and 5.56 percent of ZIP 28112’s is inside the City of Monroe, per the Census Bureau’s 2020 file. To check one address, use Union County’s Find My Municipality search, which tells you whether the address is inside a town or city and which one.

What is the property tax rate in Monroe NC?

For 2026-27, a home inside the City of Monroe pays 87.42 cents per $100 of assessed value: Union County’s 43.42 cents plus the city’s 44.00 cents, per Union County’s 2026-2027 tax rate sheet. On a $400,000 assessment that’s $3,496.80 a year. The downtown district adds 16.0 cents. A Monroe-address home in unincorporated Union County pays 43.42 cents plus a fire district rate of 2.57 to 10.00 cents.

What is the median household income in ZIP 28110?

The median household income in ZIP 28110 is $83,480, according to the 2020-2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates. ZIP 28112 is $80,495 and the City of Monroe is $72,540 over the same survey period. The ZIP figures mix households inside and outside the city limits.

About the Author

I’m a licensed North Carolina and South Carolina broker and the Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, which I co-lead with my wife Amanda. Before real estate, I joined VisualTour as President, led its rebrand to Paradym, and led the company to its acquisition by Constellation Software in 2020. I hold an MBA from the University of Tennessee with concentrations in Marketing and Innovation. The Longleaf Group is an eXp ICON Team and a RealTrends Verified Top Team by Volume for 2026, with 175+ five-star reviews.

I live in Weddington, and I sell in Monroe and the towns around it every week. If you’d like help figuring out which town a Monroe listing really sits in, call me at 704-774-7170.