Waxhaw vs Monroe NC: Where Does Your Budget Buy More House?
Waxhaw vs Monroe NC illustrated side by side: a newer two-story home on the left and an established brick ranch on the right in early November color, illustrative homes rather than real addresses

Waxhaw vs Monroe NC: Where Does Your Budget Buy More House?

Published November 5, 2026

Where does your budget buy more house, Waxhaw or Monroe? Monroe, by about 16 percent more square footage per dollar: homes there sold for a median $179.90 a square foot from July through September 2026, against $208.51 in Waxhaw, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, reading Redfin’s Data Center figures for that window. There’s a good chance someone has already told you Monroe is simply the cheaper town. It’s true that the median sale prices sit $179,915 apart, $569,729 in Waxhaw and $389,814 in Monroe, but by rough math more than half of that gap comes from the size of the houses, not the price of a foot of house.

This Waxhaw vs Monroe NC guide walks through what a set budget gets you in each town, why the tax rate runs the other way, what the lower price trades away, and how income, home values and ZIP codes compare. I’m Steve Jarrell, and Amanda and I lead The Longleaf Group; this is the comparison I’d want in hand if both towns were on my list.

13 min read | By Steve Jarrell, The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty | Updated November 2026

South charlotte relocation guide

Free · 26-Page Insider Guide

Comparing Union County towns? Start with the guide.

Towns compared, NC vs SC taxes and schools side by side, and the 5 mistakes out-of-state buyers make.

Get the free guide →

What This Guide Covers

Where does your budget buy more house, Waxhaw or Monroe?

Your money buys more square footage in Monroe. From July 1 through September 30, 2026, Redfin’s Data Center put the median sale price per square foot at $179.90 in Monroe and $208.51 in Waxhaw, so a dollar spent in Monroe bought about 16 percent more floor space. That’s a real gap, and it’s much smaller than the 46 percent gap between the two median prices.

The Short Answer

You’ll get about 16 percent more square footage per dollar in Monroe than in Waxhaw, based on Redfin’s July to September 2026 figures, but Monroe’s 2026-27 tax rate inside city limits runs 9.87 cents per $100 higher than the rate on a Waxhaw town home in the Waxhaw fire district.

Key numbers for Waxhaw and Monroe, July to September 2026 and the 2026-27 tax year (sources: Redfin Data Center, Union County):

  • Median sale price per square foot: $208.51 in Waxhaw, $179.90 in Monroe
  • Median sale price: $569,729 in Waxhaw, $389,814 in Monroe
  • Tax rate per $100 of assessed value: 77.55 cents for a Waxhaw town home in the Waxhaw fire district, 87.42 cents inside Monroe city limits
  • On the same $450,000 assessed value: about $3,490 a year in Waxhaw and $3,934 in Monroe
  • Median days on market: 56 in Waxhaw, 67 in Monroe

Here’s why the medians mislead. Waxhaw’s median sale price was 46 percent higher than Monroe’s in that window, while its price per square foot was only 16 percent higher. Divide each median price by each median price per foot and you get a rough 2,730 square feet in Waxhaw against 2,170 in Monroe. That’s rough math, because a median price and a median price per foot don’t come from the same sale, but it suggests the typical Waxhaw sale is the bigger house rather than the same house at a much higher price.

If Waxhaw and Monroe are both on your list, I’d start with price per square foot and the tax rate rather than the two median prices, because by rough math more than half of their gap is house size, and those two numbers point in opposite directions here. Monroe sold at $179.90 a square foot from July to September 2026 against $208.51 in Waxhaw, while Monroe’s 2026-27 rate inside city limits is 87.42 cents per $100 against 77.55 for a Waxhaw town home in the Waxhaw fire district. I’d rather you see both before you decide which town is the bargain.

Talk to a local broker

Torn between Waxhaw and Monroe? Let’s run your budget through both.

Bring your price range and we’ll compare square footage, taxes and drive times for the homes you’d actually tour. No pressure, just answers.

Schedule a 15-Minute Introductory Call →

704-774-7170 · steve@jarrellhomes.com · thelongleafgroup.com

What $450,000 buys in each town

At each town’s median price per square foot for July to September 2026, a $450,000 budget works out to about 2,158 square feet in Waxhaw and about 2,501 in Monroe. That’s roughly 343 more square feet in Monroe for the same money. It’s a median across every sale in the window, so a specific neighborhood can run well above or below it.

Turn it around and the gap looks like this. A 2,500 square foot house at the median price per foot came to about $521,275 in Waxhaw and about $449,750 in Monroe, roughly $71,525 apart. When you compare listings, hold onto about $71,525 for the same amount of house; the $179,915 gap in median prices mixes in the size difference.

Waxhaw vs Monroe NC side by side: Redfin Data Center figures for July 1 to September 30, 2026; 2026-27 tax rates from Union County’s rate sheets; median year built from the 2020-2024 American Community Survey
MeasureWaxhawMonroe
Median sale price$569,729$389,814
Median sale price per square foot$208.51$179.90
Square feet $450,000 buys at that medianabout 2,158about 2,501
Homes sold116164
Median days on market5667
Average sale to list price98.12%98.29%
Months of supply3.04.4
2026-27 tax rate per $100, inside the limits77.55 cents (Waxhaw fire district)87.42 cents
Median year a home was built20101989

The direction over the past year matters too. Redfin’s file shows Waxhaw’s median sale price down 5.05 percent from the same three months of 2025, which puts last year’s figure near $600,031, while Monroe’s was up 0.21 percent, near $388,997 a year earlier. Per square foot, Waxhaw was down 2.72 percent and Monroe down 5.23 percent. So the per-foot gap widened a little over the year, from about $24.51 to $28.61, even as Waxhaw’s median price came down.

Both towns sold close to asking: an average 98.12 percent of list price in Waxhaw and 98.29 percent in Monroe. Neither market was handing out deep discounts in that window, so Monroe’s lower prices aren’t coming from bigger discounts off asking.

Waxhaw vs monroe nc data card: median sale price per square foot $208. 51 in waxhaw and $179. 90 in monroe, median sale price $569,729 and $389,814 for july to september 2026, and 2026-27 tax rates of 77. 55 and 87. 42 cents per $100
Price per square foot, median sale price and the 2026-27 tax rate inside each town’s limits. Sources: Redfin Data Center and Union County.

Then the tax rate runs the other way

Monroe’s tax rate is higher, so part of what you save on the house comes back on the bill. For 2026-27, a Waxhaw town home in the Waxhaw fire district pays 77.55 cents per $100 of assessed value, and a home inside Monroe’s city limits pays 87.42 cents, according to Union County’s 2026-2027 rate sheets and the City of Monroe. That’s a gap of 9.87 cents per $100.

Here’s how each total you’d see is built. Union County’s rate is 43.42 cents in both towns. Waxhaw adds its town rate of 29.00 cents and the Waxhaw fire district’s 5.13 cents, and the county’s tax record for homes in downtown Waxhaw shows the combined 0.7755. Monroe adds its city rate of 44.0 cents, and the city says addresses in its downtown district can owe another 16.0 cents on top. The county record for a Monroe home inside the city shows only the county’s 0.4342, with no fire district line; the city’s 44.0 cents is paid to the City of Monroe, the city says.

Put both towns on the same $450,000 assessed value and you’d pay about $3,489.75 a year in Waxhaw and $3,933.90 in Monroe, so Monroe runs about $444 a year higher, roughly $37 a month. Inside Monroe’s downtown district, the same house would carry about $4,653.90.

That compares the rates on equal footing, but a house of the same size won’t cost the same in both towns. Run the 2,500 square foot example instead. If the county’s assessed value matched the price, the Waxhaw house at $521,275 would owe about $4,042 a year, and the Monroe house at $449,750 about $3,932. On a house of the same size, Monroe comes out a little cheaper to tax, by about $111 a year, because the lower price outweighs the higher rate. On the same dollar of value, it’s the other way around.

The county sheet also lists a motor vehicle tag fee for each town, $25 in Waxhaw and $30 in Monroe. Monroe’s taxes are due September 1 and can be paid through January 5 without penalty, the city says. If you want to see how Monroe’s city line compares with buying just outside it, our guide to buying inside Monroe’s city limits or out in Union County walks through that choice.

What the lower price trades away

The first trade is the age of the house. The 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts the median year a home was built at 2010 in Waxhaw and 1989 in Monroe, against 2000 for Union County as a whole. That’s 21 years between the median homes in each town’s housing stock, so on any home you tour, ask the age of the roof, the heating and cooling system and the windows. Neither age is wrong. It’s a question of whether you’d rather spend the money on the purchase or on updates later.

The second trade runs in Monroe’s favor: choice. In July to September 2026, Redfin counted 434 active listings in Monroe against 239 in Waxhaw, 164 sales against 116, and 4.4 months of supply against 3.0. Homes sat a little longer too, a median 67 days in Monroe and 56 in Waxhaw. For you, that means 195 more active listings to look through and 11 more days on market at the median.

The drive to Uptown Charlotte is about the same from either downtown. With no traffic, OSRM’s routing puts downtown Waxhaw about 22.7 miles and 38 minutes from Uptown, and downtown Monroe about 24.9 miles and 37 minutes. Those are no-traffic figures, so treat them as a floor, and test the drive yourself at the hour you’d really be on the road. If you’d use the Monroe Expressway, our post on what the Monroe Expressway toll costs a year runs those numbers.

Living in Monroe NC: What to Know Before You Move. My video on Monroe’s cost of living, downtown, commute and housing, for a look at the town behind the numbers.

If you’d like the Waxhaw side in the same detail, our Waxhaw community page covers the town, and the South Charlotte communities hub lines it up against the rest of the area, Monroe included.

Before you write an offer in either town, I’d pull the county tax record for that exact parcel. In Waxhaw, the rate on the record tells you whether the house pays the town’s 29 cents and the Waxhaw fire line. In Monroe, the county record for a city home shows only the county’s 43.42 cents; the city’s 44 cents is paid to the city, and a downtown district address adds 16 more, so check the city line with the City of Monroe. A mailing address won’t settle either question, since about 89 percent of ZIP 28173’s land sits outside Waxhaw’s town limits.

Talk to a local broker

Want the tax line checked before you tour?

Send me the addresses you’re watching in Waxhaw or Monroe and I’ll pull the county record for each one.

Book a 15-minute call →

What income, home values and ZIP codes tell you

What is the median household income in Waxhaw vs Monroe NC? It was $131,894 in Waxhaw and $72,540 in Monroe, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, citing the 2020-2024 American Community Survey (table B19013), via Census Reporter’s Waxhaw and Monroe profiles. For context, the same survey puts Union County at $102,900 and North Carolina at $72,388. These are five-year estimates with margins of error, about $11,510 for Waxhaw and $7,677 for Monroe, so read them as ranges rather than exact figures.

The same survey’s median home value (table B25077), which is what owners estimate their homes are worth, was $549,400 in Waxhaw and $309,100 in Monroe, against $417,300 for Union County and $288,900 statewide. Those are owners’ estimates collected over 2020 to 2024, not recent sale prices, and both sit below Redfin’s July to September 2026 medians of $569,729 and $389,814.

ZIP codes can mislead you here. All of Waxhaw’s town limits fall inside ZIP 28173, but the town covers only about 11 percent of that ZIP’s land, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file. So a Waxhaw mailing address doesn’t tell you the house is inside the town or pays its 29 cents.

Monroe’s city limits spread across three ZIP codes: about 74 percent of the city’s land is in 28110, 24 percent in 28112 and under 2 percent in 28079. The city covers only about 18 percent of 28110’s land and about 6 percent of 28112’s, so much of the land in those two ZIP codes sits outside the city line, where the city’s 44 cents doesn’t apply, though a county fire district rate may apply instead.

Before you count on either rate, confirm the parcel on the Union County tax record, which shows the county and fire rates on that house, and for a Monroe address, check with the City of Monroe whether the city’s 44.0 cents applies.

Frequently Asked Questions About Waxhaw vs Monroe NC

Does my budget buy a bigger house in Monroe or Waxhaw NC?

Monroe, by about 16 percent more square footage per dollar: homes there sold for a median $179.90 a square foot from July through September 2026, against $208.51 in Waxhaw, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, reading Redfin’s Data Center figures for that window. At those medians, $450,000 works out to about 2,501 square feet in Monroe and about 2,158 in Waxhaw.

What is the median home price in Waxhaw vs Monroe NC?

From July 1 through September 30, 2026, the median sale price was $569,729 in Waxhaw and $389,814 in Monroe, according to Redfin’s Data Center. If you’re watching the trend, Waxhaw’s median was down 5.05 percent from the same window in 2025, and Monroe’s was up 0.21 percent.

What is the price per square foot in Monroe NC compared to Waxhaw?

Monroe’s median sale price per square foot was $179.90 from July to September 2026, against $208.51 in Waxhaw, according to Redfin’s Data Center. That’s about $28.61 less per square foot in Monroe, so you’d pay about $71,525 less for a 2,500 square foot house at each town’s median.

Are property taxes higher in Waxhaw or Monroe NC?

The tax rate is higher in Monroe. For 2026-27, a home inside Monroe’s city limits pays 87.42 cents per $100 of assessed value (Union County 43.42 plus the city’s 44.0), and a Waxhaw town home in the Waxhaw fire district pays 77.55 cents (county 43.42, town 29.00 and the fire district’s 5.13). On the same $450,000 assessed value, you’d pay about $444 a year more in Monroe.

Which has a better commute to Uptown Charlotte, Waxhaw or Monroe?

With no traffic, the two are close: OSRM’s routing puts downtown Waxhaw about 22.7 miles and 38 minutes from Uptown Charlotte, and downtown Monroe about 24.9 miles and 37 minutes. Those are no-traffic figures, so drive the route at the hour you’d really commute before you decide.

What ZIP codes cover Waxhaw and Monroe NC?

Waxhaw’s town limits sit entirely in ZIP 28173, though the town covers only about 11 percent of that ZIP’s land. Monroe’s city limits fall mostly in 28110 (about 74 percent of the city’s land) and 28112 (about 24 percent), with a sliver in 28079, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file.

What is the median household income in Waxhaw NC vs Monroe NC?

It was $131,894 in Waxhaw and $72,540 in Monroe, according to Steve Jarrell, Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, citing the 2020-2024 American Community Survey (table B19013). Union County’s median was $102,900 in the same survey.

How is the Monroe NC housing market right now?

From July through September 2026, Monroe recorded 164 sales at a median $389,814, a median 67 days on market and 4.4 months of supply, with 434 active listings, according to Redfin’s Data Center. Homes sold at an average 98.29 percent of list price.

About the Author

I’m Steve Jarrell, a licensed North Carolina and South Carolina broker and the Team Lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, which I co-lead with my wife Amanda. Before real estate, I joined VisualTour as President, led its rebrand to Paradym, and led the company to its acquisition by Constellation Software in 2020. I hold an MBA from the University of Tennessee with concentrations in Marketing and Innovation. The Longleaf Group is an eXp ICON Team and a RealTrends Verified Top Team by Volume for 2026, with 175+ five-star reviews.

Amanda and I relocated to South Charlotte from Knoxville ourselves, and I sell homes in Union County towns like Waxhaw and Monroe. If you’d like your own budget run through both, call me at 704-774-7170.