Fort Mill SC Property Tax 2026 Runs Double Wesley Chapel NC’s
Split frame comparing a large lot Wesley Chapel NC property with a smaller Fort Mill SC lot, the two towns behind the Fort Mill SC property tax question. Illustrative scene, not either named town.

Fort Mill SC Property Tax 2026 Runs Double Wesley Chapel NC’s

October 13, 2026

If you’re shopping the Charlotte suburbs from outside the Carolinas, somebody has already told you the South Carolina side is the cheaper side of the line. There’s something to that. South Carolina taxes an owner occupied house on four percent of what it is worth, where North Carolina taxes the whole value. Then you look at a real bill. Inside the Town of Fort Mill, an owner occupied house carries 237.2 mills on that four percent, which comes to 0.9488 percent of market value a year. Across the state line in the Village of Wesley Chapel, in Union County, the entire rate is 0.4567 percent. The cheap side runs a little over double.

That gap is where most buyers end up deciding this, and it is not where they expect. GreatSchools puts a 10 at the top of both school rosters and both towns are inside a 40 minute drive of Uptown. So the rest of this is the Fort Mill SC property tax and the Wesley Chapel bill side by side, with the schools, the prices and the resale math beside them.

15 min read | By Steve Jarrell, The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty | Updated October 2026

South charlotte relocation guide

Free · 26-Page Insider Guide

Crossing the state line? See both tax bills first.

Towns compared, NC vs SC taxes and schools side by side, and the 5 mistakes out-of-state buyers make.

Get the free guide →

What This Guide Covers

Which one costs less to own?

Wesley Chapel, and the gap sits in the tax line rather than the sticker price. Buy a $600,000 house in the Village of Wesley Chapel and you’re looking at $2,740.20 a year in property tax. Buy the same $600,000 house inside the Town of Fort Mill limits as your primary home and the county, town and school bond lines come to $5,692.80. Same house, same money, almost $3,000 a year apart, every year you own it. On the two towns’ actual medians the gap narrows to $2,340.07, because the Fort Mill median is about $80,000 lower to start with: $2,875.84 a year in Wesley Chapel against $5,215.91 in Fort Mill.

The Short Answer

Wesley Chapel, North Carolina is the cheaper of the two to own. As a share of what the house is worth, the Fort Mill SC property tax rate on an owner occupied home is about twice the Wesley Chapel rate, 0.9488 percent against 0.4567 percent, on North Carolina’s 2025-2026 rates and South Carolina’s 2025 millage.

Key numbers: 2025-2026 North Carolina rates, 2025 South Carolina millage, price figures for the three months ending September 2026 and sales counts for September 2026 alone (sources: NC Department of Revenue, South Carolina Association of Counties, Redfin):

  • Wesley Chapel total rate: 0.4567 percent of full market value
  • Fort Mill owner occupied rate: 0.9488 percent of market value
  • On a $600,000 house: $2,740.20 a year against $5,692.80
  • Median sale price: $629,700 in Wesley Chapel, $549,738 in Fort Mill
  • Median price per square foot: $232 against $248
  • Homes sold in September 2026 alone: 29 against 155

Two things make that gap, and neither is obvious from a listing portal. Fort Mill is a town with its own municipal rate, 83.0 mills on top of York County’s 68.2. And South Carolina’s famous break for homeowners has a hole in it exactly where Fort Mill has been borrowing hardest.

Before you take that as a verdict on Fort Mill, hold on to the rest of the picture. It’s the bigger, busier, better connected town of the two, it sold more than five times as many houses as Wesley Chapel in September, and its three month median is about $80,000 lower. A higher rate on a lower price isn’t the same conversation as a higher rate on the same one.

Of all the numbers I run for a buyer deciding between the Carolinas, this is the one that lands hardest. South Carolina’s four percent rule is real and it’s generous, and it still loses to the millage stacked on top of it once you’re inside the Fort Mill town limits. I’d never tell you to pick a town off the tax line alone. What I want is you looking at the number before you’re under contract, instead of the week your first bill arrives.

Talk to a local broker

Want both tax bills run on the houses you’re watching?

Send me the two addresses and I will come back with the real numbers on each side of the line. No pressure, just answers.

Schedule a 15-Minute Introductory Call →

704-774-7170 · steve@jarrellhomes.com · thelongleafgroup.com

What the Fort Mill SC property tax adds up to

South Carolina really does tax your primary home on four percent of its value. Section 12-43-220(c)(1) says a legal residence and up to five acres with it are “taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property.” So a $600,000 house in Fort Mill has a taxable value of $24,000, where North Carolina taxes all $600,000. If the millage matched, South Carolina would win in a walk.

They aren’t alike, and the second half of the rule is why. South Carolina also exempts an owner occupied home from school operating taxes, which is the part everyone remembers. What gets left out is the sentence right after it. Section 12-37-220(B)(47) exempts owner occupied value “from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the repayment of general obligation debt.” School bonds are general obligation debt. You still pay those.

That matters more here than almost anywhere else in the state, because Fort Mill School District 4 has spent twenty years building schools and borrowing to do it. Pull the South Carolina Association of Counties rate report for 2025 and the York County page reads: county base 68.2 mills, Town of Fort Mill 83.0 mills, and for Fort Mill 4, school bonds 86.0 mills on top of 306.6 mills of special school operating millage. The 306.6 comes off for your primary home. The 86.0 does not. Add what is left and an owner occupied house inside the town limits is carrying 237.2 mills.

Fort Mill 4 carries a third school line, a countywide 30.0 mills, filed under school millages rather than school bonds, so it comes off a qualified legal residence with the 306.6. That leaves 237.2. Run it out. On the Fort Mill median of $549,738, four percent is $21,989.52 of taxable value, and 237.2 mills on that is $5,215.91 a year, before the town’s stormwater fee, which runs $72.00 a year per equivalent residential unit. As a share of what the house is worth, that’s 0.9488 percent.

North Carolina adds up faster and lands lower. The NC Department of Revenue municipal rate report for fiscal year 2025-2026 gives Wesley Chapel a county rate of $0.4342 per $100 and a village rate of $0.0225, for a total across all jurisdictions of $0.4567. There’s no school line, because North Carolina funds schools out of the county rate you’re already paying. Union County revalued in 2025, which is why that county rate dropped from $0.5880, and the state five year rate table puts the next one in 2029. More in our guide to Union County NC property tax rates, and on the state-line question generally in NC vs SC taxes.

One caution that costs real money. All of that assumes the house is your legal residence and that you’ve filed for the four percent ratio with the York County assessor. If the application never gets made, the house sits at six percent with the full school millage on it and the bill more than triples. It’s free, and it’s the most expensive piece of paperwork a buyer crossing into South Carolina forgets.

Data card showing the fort mill sc property tax rate at 0. 9488 percent of market value against wesley chapel nc at 0. 4567 percent.
Fort Mill against Wesley Chapel as a share of market value, on North Carolina’s 2025-2026 rates and South Carolina’s 2025 millage.

The schools do not break the tie

There’s a good chance you’ve already decided this one comes down to schools. It doesn’t. GreatSchools puts a 10 at the top of both rosters. Wesley Chapel sits in Union County Public Schools, which describes itself as the sixth largest district in North Carolina serving approximately 40,000 students. Fort Mill is its own district, Fort Mill School District 4, with 21 school sites across roughly 52 square miles on its own fact sheet.

Here are the ratings, read off GreatSchools on October 13, 2026. In Union County, Wesley Chapel Elementary School is rated 10 out of 10 by GreatSchools. Weddington Middle School also carries a 10, Weddington High School a 9, and in the next cluster over Cuthbertson Middle School takes a 10 with Cuthbertson High School at 9.

Over in York County, GreatSchools puts Fort Mill High School at 10 and Fort Mill Middle School at 10. Three more land on 9: Nation Ford High School, Catawba Ridge High School and Pleasant Knoll Middle. The range runs wider at the elementary level, where Pleasant Knoll Elementary School takes an 8 and Fort Mill Elementary School a 5.

The 5 is the one to pay attention to. In both towns your address decides your school, not the town line, and the spread inside Fort Mill is wider than the spread between them. The ratings are GreatSchools’ own, on their scale. Don’t buy on a district’s reputation and find the assignment afterwards. Union County publishes attendance and boundary maps with an address lookup, and Fort Mill runs an online school locator. Check the address before you write an offer, not the town. We go deeper on the South Carolina side in our guide to Fort Mill SC schools.

One more thing runs against what you’ll read elsewhere. The district’s own enrollment count table shows 18,229 students in 2025-2026, down 215 from 18,444 the year before, a drop of 1.17 percent. The year before that it added 29 students. After two decades of growth the table records, broken only once before in 2020-2021, Fort Mill has flattened and then dipped, while that same fact sheet still calls the district the fastest growing per capita in South Carolina. If crowding and trailers are what worry you, the enrollment table is better evidence than the reputation.

Fort Mill costs more per foot, Wesley Chapel costs more per house

Wesley Chapel is the more expensive house and the cheaper square foot. Fort Mill is the reverse. Over the three months ending September 2026, Redfin puts the Wesley Chapel median sale price at $629,700, down 10.0 percent from the same period a year earlier, at $232 a square foot. Fort Mill comes in at a $549,738 median, down 0.5 percent, at $248 a foot.

So Wesley Chapel is about $80,000 more expensive per house and $16 a foot cheaper, which tells you the houses are bigger. Divide the medians by the per foot figures and the implied sizes come out around 2,714 square feet in Wesley Chapel against roughly 2,217 in Fort Mill, a difference of 497. That’s a bonus room, or a fourth bedroom, or the gap between a home office and a desk in the dining room. Our post on Wesley Chapel NC home prices breaks that market down on its own.

The two are moving in opposite directions, and that is the part to watch. Fort Mill is down 0.5 percent on the median and up 10.4 percent a foot, which means buyers there are paying more per foot for less house. Wesley Chapel lost 10.0 percent off its median and 1.9 percent a foot, which often means the mix sold shifted toward smaller houses as much as it means values fell. Ask for the sold mix by square footage in each town before you set your number; the medians alone will mislead you here. We update the regional figures monthly on our South Charlotte market data page.

Wesley Chapel NC and Fort Mill SC compared. Tax rates are fiscal year 2025-2026 for North Carolina and tax year 2025 for South Carolina; price figures cover the three months ending September 2026. Sources: NC Department of Revenue LG54, South Carolina Association of Counties, Redfin, NC Office of State Budget and Management, US Census Bureau via the Municipal Association of South Carolina, GreatSchools, Project OSRM.
MeasureWesley Chapel, NCFort Mill, SC
Property tax on an owner occupied home, share of market value0.4567%0.9488%
Annual tax on a $600,000 house, each town’s own lines$2,740.20$5,692.80
Median sale price$629,700$549,738
Median price per square foot$232$248
Median sale price, change year over yeardown 10.0%down 0.5%
Homes sold in September 202629155
Population9,521 (July 1, 2025)36,244 (July 1, 2024)
Public school districtUnion County Public SchoolsFort Mill School District 4
Drive to Uptown Charlotte, free flowing traffic21.2 miles, 37 minutes18.5 miles, 28 minutes
Moving To Fort Mill SC or Waxhaw NC? Watch This First! It is the same state line decision this guide works through, with a different Union County town on the North Carolina side.

Size, growth, and what happens when you go to sell

These aren’t the same kind of place, and the size difference shapes the move more than the tax gap does. The Village of Wesley Chapel had 9,521 residents in the NC Office of State Budget and Management’s certified estimate for July 1, 2025, up 847 on the 8,674 counted in 2020. The Town of Fort Mill was at 36,244 in the Census Bureau estimate for July 1, 2024, carried in the Municipal Association of South Carolina’s millage cap table, up 2,603 in twelve months. On the latest estimate for each, Fort Mill is close to four times the size, and at that pace it adds a Wesley Chapel about every four years while Wesley Chapel itself adds about 170 a year.

What that buys day to day is ordinary, and it’s what people underestimate from a thousand miles away. Fort Mill has a downtown, its own town government, its own water and sewer utility, a police force and a parks department. Wesley Chapel is a small village with a rate of 2.25 cents per $100 of value and a short list of services to match, with Union County carrying most of what a town would otherwise do. One means a shorter drive for a sandwich. The other means a county truck, not a town one, when your water main goes.

The resale math follows, and most buyers underweight it. Redfin counted 155 homes sold in Fort Mill in September 2026 against 29 in Wesley Chapel. What you are buying there is depth: more comps to price against, more buyers in your band, less exposure if your plans change in year three. Wesley Chapel gives you more house for the money and a thinner pool of buyers when you go to sell it.

Commute splits the same way. In free flowing traffic, Uptown Charlotte sits 18.5 miles and about 28 minutes from the middle of Fort Mill. Wesley Chapel runs 21.2 miles, closer to 37 minutes. Nine minutes doesn’t sound like much until you remember neither figure includes I-77 at 8 a.m. or Providence Road at 5 p.m. If you’re in the office two days a week, nine minutes is noise. If you’re there five, price it.

To see the Fort Mill side neighborhood by neighborhood, start with our Fort Mill community page, which carries the subdivisions, the price bands and the current listings in one place.

If you’re weighing these two, the question I’d put to you first is how long you plan to stay. Under about five years, the depth of the Fort Mill market is worth more to you than the tax saving, because what costs people money is selling into a thin market on somebody else’s timeline. Past ten, the $2,340 a year compounds into real money and Wesley Chapel gets the nod. The stretch in between is where I earn my keep, and it comes down to the specific house.

Talk to a local broker

Still deciding which side of the line fits your timeline?

Fifteen minutes is usually enough to narrow Wesley Chapel and Fort Mill down to one.

Book a 15-minute call →

Frequently Asked Questions About Wesley Chapel NC and Fort Mill SC

Is the Fort Mill SC property tax higher than Wesley Chapel’s?

Yes, by about double as a share of market value. The Wesley Chapel total rate for fiscal year 2025-2026 is $0.4567 per $100 of full market value, or 0.4567 percent. An owner occupied home inside the Town of Fort Mill carries 237.2 mills on four percent of value, which works out to 0.9488 percent. On a $600,000 house that’s $2,740.20 a year against $5,692.80.

Why isn’t the South Carolina side cheaper if South Carolina only taxes four percent of value?

Because the millage is far higher and the school exemption has a limit. South Carolina Code 12-37-220(B)(47) exempts an owner occupied home from school operating taxes but not from millage imposed to repay general obligation debt, and Fort Mill School District 4 carries 86.0 mills of school bonds for 2025. Add York County’s 68.2 and the Town of Fort Mill’s 83.0 and an owner occupied house still pays 237.2 mills.

Do I pay the Fort Mill school tax if I live in the house?

You pay the school bond portion, not the school operating portion. For 2025, Fort Mill 4 levied 306.6 mills of special school operating millage and 86.0 mills of school bonds. The 306.6 comes off a qualified primary residence and the 86.0 stays on. You’ll need to apply to the York County assessor for the four percent legal residence ratio to get any of it.

How do the schools compare between Wesley Chapel NC and Fort Mill SC?

They’re close at the top, and the spread is wider inside Fort Mill than between the towns. Read on GreatSchools on October 13, 2026: Wesley Chapel Elementary 10, Weddington Middle 10 and Weddington High 9 on the Union County side; Fort Mill High 10, Fort Mill Middle 10, Nation Ford High 9 and Catawba Ridge High 9 in York County. Fort Mill Elementary is rated 5. Your address decides the assignment in both districts, so check it before you offer.

Is Fort Mill School District still growing?

Not in 2025-2026. The district’s own enrollment count table shows 18,229 students for 2025-2026, down 215 from 18,444 in 2024-2025, a decline of 1.17 percent, after adding 29 the year before. That follows two decades of growth in the same table, interrupted only once before, in 2020-2021.

What does a house cost in Wesley Chapel NC compared with Fort Mill SC?

Over the three months ending September 2026 Redfin put the Wesley Chapel median at $629,700 and the Fort Mill median at $549,738. Per square foot it runs the other way: $232 against $248. Wesley Chapel is the more expensive house and the cheaper foot, so the implied size is about 497 square feet more for the money.

How long is the drive to Uptown Charlotte from each one?

In free flowing traffic, Fort Mill to Trade and Tryon is 18.5 miles and about 28 minutes. Wesley Chapel runs 21.2 miles, closer to 37. Both go up at rush hour, Fort Mill on I-77 and Wesley Chapel on Providence Road, NC-16, the main route north into Charlotte from Union County.

Which town is the easier one to sell a house in later?

Fort Mill, on volume. Redfin counted 155 Fort Mill sales in September 2026 against 29 in Wesley Chapel, so there’s roughly five times the comparable sales and active buyers. Both sit at 62 days on Redfin’s current reading, so Fort Mill’s advantage is buyers, not pace.

About the Author

I am a licensed North Carolina and South Carolina broker and the team lead of The Longleaf Group at eXp Realty, which I co-lead with my wife Amanda. Before real estate, I joined VisualTour as President, led its rebrand to Paradym, and led the company to its acquisition by Constellation Software in 2020. I hold an MBA from the University of Tennessee with concentrations in Marketing and Innovation. The Longleaf Group is an eXp ICON Team and a RealTrends Verified Top Team by Volume for 2026, with 170+ five-star reviews.

I live in Weddington, a few miles from Wesley Chapel, and I’m licensed on both sides of this state line, so the York County bill and the Union County bill are both ordinary parts of my week. If you want them run against the specific houses you’re watching, that’s a short call on 704-774-7170.